Privacy Policy

The website located at www.localofferwirral.org (“LOW”) is operated by Community Action Wirral (“we” and/or “us”). Community Action Wirral is a company limited by guarantee registered in the United Kingdom with registration no 06276431 whose registered office is at 224 Liscard Road, Wallasey, Merseyside CH44 5TN and a registered charity (no. 1123267).

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) (together with our Terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Capitalised words in this Privacy Policy which are not otherwise defined have the same meaning as given to them in the Terms.
We believe that it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with the Terms [LINK].
Some of the Personal Data we hold about you may be ‘sensitive personal data’ within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin. Sensitive personal data will be processed by LOW in compliance with the conditions set out in Schedule 3 of the Data Protection Act 1998
1. Collecting Information
We may collect information about you, including Personal Data, from a number of sources, including but not limited to the following:
1.1. If you are a registered Service Provider;
1.1.1. from information you provide to us when registering for a Service Provider Account;
1.1.2. from information you provide in connection with creating your Wellbeing Service Listing; and
1.1.3. from information you provide in connection with leaving a Feedback Response.

1.2. If you are a User, from information you provide in connection with leaving Feedback.

1.3. In all cases;
1.3.1. from any Contributions you make to LOW;
1.3.2. when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us in relation to LOW;
1.3.3. when you use the “Report Abuse” feature on LOW; and
1.3.4. information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2. Cookies

LOW uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of LOW. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse LOW and also allows us to improve LOW. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

3. Use of your Personal Data

3.1. We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
3.1.1. If you are a registered Service Provider, in order to identify you, your employees and your representatives and to administer and to contact you, your employees and your representatives about, or in connection with;
3.1.1.1. your Service Provider Account;
3.1.1.2. your Wellbeing Service Listing;
3.1.1.3. Feedback left in relation to your Wellbeing Service Listing; and
3.1.1.4. any Feedback Responses you make.

3.1.2. If you are a User, in order to identify you and to administer and to contact you about, or in connection with;
3.1.2.1. any Feedback which you leave on LOW; and/or
3.1.2.2. any Feedback Response left in response to Feedback which you leave on LOW.

3.1.3. In all cases;
3.1.3.1. in order to contact you with information about us and our events and about goods and services similar to those of LOW (including electronically, where you have consented to this) unless you ask us not to do so;
3.1.3.2. in order to identify you and to administer and to contact you about, or in connection with any Contributions you make to LOW;
3.1.3.3. to respond to any enquiry or communication we receive from you;
3.1.3.4. in order to identify you and to administer and to contact you about, or in connection with the “Report Abuse” feature on LOW if you use this;
3.1.3.5. to assist with the resolution of any disagreement or dispute between with another User or Service Provider;
3.1.3.6. to help us to administer LOW and to contact you about improvements and additions to LOW;
3.1.3.7. in order to identify you and to administer and enforce our Terms; and
3.1.3.8. to identify you and contact you about, or in connection with any breach or suspected breach of our Terms.

3.2. We may monitor and record communications with you (including phone conversations and emails) for quality assurance and compliance.

3.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use information and Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:

3.3.1. if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us, about our customers, will be one of the assets which are transferred, but for the sole purpose of allowing the buyer to continue to operate LOW;
3.3.2. if we are (or if we reasonably suspect ourselves to be) under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms; and/or
3.3.3. where you have consented to this (including, but not limited to, where you have consented to us passing your details on to another User or Service Provider in connection with any Feedback or Feedback Response or to resolve any disagreement or dispute with another User or Service Provider).

3.4. Where you give us information or Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data or information.

3.5. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. Protecting Information

4.1. We have strict security measures in place to protect Personal Data. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

4.2. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

4.3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4.4. In particular, if you access LOW using a WiFi network then there may be security vulnerabilities inherent in the WiFi network which allows other users to intercept and “spoof” the cookies used by your computer to identify you to LOW. You should be aware of this if using a WiFi network in this way.

5. Your Rights

5.1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

5.2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Further Information

6.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please email us at [email protected]

6.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on LOW. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed.

6.3. You can ask us for a copy of this Privacy Policy and of any amended Privacy Policy by emailing us at [email protected] Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data we hold about individuals. It does not apply to information we hold about companies and other organisations.

6.4. If you would like access to the Personal Data that we hold about you, you can do this by emailing us at [email protected] writing to us at the address noted above. There may be a nominal charge of £10 to cover administrative costs.

6.5. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at [email protected] or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.